Best Closed-Back Studio Headphones
The best closed back studio headphones for tracking at home are the Sennheiser HD 280 PRO, the only pick here with a published isolation figure (up to 32 dB), and the Beyerdynamic DT 770 PRO 80 ohm if you want velour comfort. For long sessions, the 7.6 oz (216 g) Sony MDR-M1 is the lightest, and the DT 700 PRO X is the best single pair for tracking and mixing.
Quick picks
Six closed-back models cover vocal tracking, drums, and long sessions. Pick by the problem you actually have, not the brand your favorite producer wears.
| Pick | Best for | Key spec | Price band |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sennheiser HD 280 PRO | Most isolation on paper | Up to 32 dB attenuation | Under $150 |
| Sony MDR-7506 | Budget tracking | 63 ohms, 9.8 ft cable | Under $150 |
| Beyerdynamic DT 770 PRO 80 ohm | Comfortable all-rounder | Velour pads, 3.5 to 5.5 N | $150 to $250 |
| AKG K371 | Folding, detachable cables | 255 g, 32 ohms | $150 to $250 |
| Sony MDR-M1 | Long sessions | 216 g | $250 to $350 |
| Beyerdynamic DT 700 PRO X | Tracking and mixing | 48 ohms, mini XLR cable | $250 to $350 |
How much do closed-back headphones isolate?
Sennheiser rates the HD 280 PRO at up to 32 dB of ambient noise attenuation, and it's the only pick here with a published number. Beyerdynamic, AKG, and Sony describe isolation in words ("exceptional," "outstanding," "superior"), so you can't rank them from a spec sheet.
When you track, isolation works in two directions: room noise reaching your ears, and your headphone mix reaching the mic. Beyerdynamic's DT 990 PRO FAQ recommends closed-back models whenever a microphone is in use and warns that open-back models may bleed into sensitive mics.
Run a bleed test with your vocal mic
A bleed test shows how much of your headphone mix lands on the vocal track, with your own mic, room, and volume. It takes about 5 minutes per pair.
- Set up as if you're singing. Same mic, same gain, headphones on, and your mouth at its usual distance from the grille.
- Play the loudest section of the song through the headphones at your normal tracking volume.
- Record 30 seconds without singing. Turn your head left and right once so you catch the worst position.
- Read the peak on the track. Compare it with a sung take. The further the bleed sits below the vocal, the less it matters in the mix.
- Repeat with each pair at the same volume and gain.
The 6 best closed-back studio headphones
Every pick is current on its maker's site, and the specs come from the manufacturer's own page.
Sennheiser HD 280 PRO
For tracking loud singers and drums, where isolation matters most.
- Up to 32 dB ambient noise attenuation, per Sennheiser's HD 280 PRO page
- 64 ohms impedance
- 10.1 oz (285 g) without cable
- Folds up, with replaceable pads and a single-sided coiled cable from 4.3 to 9.8 ft (1.3 to 3 m)
The catch: Sennheiser lists no sensitivity figure, so you can't compare its loudness with the other picks on paper.
Price band: under $150.
Sony MDR-7506
For a budget tracking pair with a long cable.
- Closed dynamic with a 40 mm driver, per Sony's MDR-7506 spec sheet
- 63 ohms, with 106 dB/W/m sensitivity
- 10 Hz to 20 kHz frequency response
- 8.1 oz (about 230 g), with a 9.8 ft cable
The catch: the cable is long but not listed as detachable, so a damaged cable is a repair job.
Price band: under $150.
Beyerdynamic DT 770 PRO (80 ohm)
For a comfortable everyday tracking pair.
- Comes in 32, 80, or 250 ohms; 80 ohms is labeled "Universal Studio," per Beyerdynamic's DT 770 PRO page
- About 3.5 to 5.5 N of clamping force
- Replaceable gray velour pads on the 80 and 250 ohm versions
- 13.2 oz (375 g) including the cable
Beyerdynamic says the classic DT models have fixed cables, so treat yours kindly.
Price band: $150 to $250.
AKG K371
For a folding pair you can carry to other rooms and sessions.
- A 50 mm driver, the largest here, per AKG's K371 page
- 32 ohms, with 114 dB SPL/V
- 9 oz (255 g)
- Detachable cables, with 3.9 ft (1.2 m) straight, 9.8 ft (3 m) straight, and 9.8 ft (3 m) coiled in the box; oval pads with slow-retention foam
Price band: $150 to $250.
Sony MDR-M1
For 3-hour sessions where weight is the problem.
- About 7.6 oz (216 g) without cable, per Sony's MDR-M1 spec sheet
- 50 ohms, with 102 dB/mW
- 5 Hz to 80 kHz frequency response
- 3.9 ft (1.2 m) and 8.2 ft (2.5 m) cables with a stereo mini plug, plus a quarter-inch adapter
Price band: $250 to $350.
Beyerdynamic DT 700 PRO X
For a home studio that tracks and mixes on one closed pair.
- Sold for "recording, monitoring and mixing," per Beyerdynamic's DT 700 PRO X page
- 48 ohms; Beyerdynamic says it runs from an interface, laptop, tablet, or phone
- 12.3 oz (350 g) without cable
- Detachable mini XLR cable, 5.9 or 9.8 ft (1.8 or 3 m), and replaceable velour pads
Price band: $250 to $350.
How to choose closed-back headphones
Choose on isolation first, then weight, then cable. Everything else is a tiebreaker.
Weight
7.6 to 13.2 oz (216 to 375 g)
The range across these picks (the DT 770 PRO figure includes its cable). The MDR-M1, MDR-7506, K371, and HD 280 PRO all come in under 10.6 oz (300 g).
Cable
Detachable
The K371, MDR-M1, and DT 700 PRO X take a replacement cable.
If you mix on headphones too, an open pair gives you a wider image. See the best open-back studio headphones and closed-back vs open-back headphones. Picks for both jobs are on best studio headphones, nearfields are on the best studio monitors hub, and setting up the vocal headphone mix is covered in how to monitor vocals while recording.
FAQ
Which closed-back headphones isolate the most?
Of the picks here, only Sennheiser publishes an isolation figure: up to 32 dB of ambient noise attenuation for the HD 280 PRO. The others give no dB number, so a bleed test with your own mic is the only fair comparison.
Can you mix on closed-back studio headphones?
Yes. Beyerdynamic sells the closed DT 700 PRO X for recording, monitoring, and mixing, and says its balanced sound is also suitable for mixing. Open-back pairs still give you a more spacious image for mix decisions.
Do closed-back headphones leak sound into the mic?
Less than open-back ones, but a loud headphone mix can still reach a sensitive mic at close range. Beyerdynamic recommends closed-back models whenever a microphone is in use because they reduce leakage into it.
What impedance is best for closed-back headphones on an audio interface?
32 to 80 ohms suits an interface headphone output. Beyerdynamic labels its 80 ohm DT 770 PRO "Universal Studio" and its 250 ohm version "Professional Devices."